Page Nav

HIDE

Breaking News:

latest

Ads Place

Ads Place

AFRIMMA Awards : Davido tops with nominations [SEE FULL LIST ]

The organisers of the Africa Music and Magazine Awards have released the nominees list for this year’s edition of the ceremony.


On the list, music superstar, Davido, leads the pack with six nominations.


The nomination list for this year’s edition was published on AFRIMMA’s official website. The popstar is nominated in categories, ‘Album of the Year’, ‘Song of the Year’, ‘Artiste of the Year’, among others.


Davido was followed by Rema and Burna Boy, who grabbed three nominations each while Tiwa Savage, Odumodublack, and Omah Lay who earned two nominations each.


READ ALSO :BBNaija all stars: Davido reveals his favourite housemates


The ceremony is scheduled to be held on September 17 at the Monumental Meyerson Symphony Center, Dallas, Texas, USA.


See the full list below:

Best Male West Africa


Adekunle Gold – Nigeria


Black Sheriff – Ghana


Bnxn– Nigeria


Santrinos Raphael– Togo


Asake– Nigeria


Didi B – Ivory Coast


King Promise– Ghana


Tonton Pal – Mali


Omah Lay – Nigeria


Best Female West Africa


Amaarae – Ghana


Tems – Nigeria


Josey – Ivory Coast


Manamba Kante – Guinea


Ayra Starr – Nigeria


Gyakie – Ghana


Tiwa Savage– Nigeria


Fatoumata Diawara– Mali


Best Male East Africa


Lij Michael – Ethiopia


Nyashinski – Kenya


Eddy Kenzo – Uganda


Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania


Mbosso – Tanzania


Bien – Kenya


Harmonize – Tanzania


Meddy – Rwanda


Single Dee – South Sudan


Best Female East Africa


Maua Sama – Tanzania


Nadia Mukami – Kenya


Zuchu – Tanzania


Azawi– Uganda


Nikita Kering – Kenya


Spice Diana – Uganda


Fena Gitu – Kenya


Nandy – Tanzania


Hewan Gebrewold – Ethiopia


Best Male Central Africa


T-Rex – Angola


Fabregas – Congo DR


TayC – Cameroon


Fally Ipupa – Congo DR


Calema – Sao Tome


Mic Monsta- Cameroon


Gerilson Israel -Angola


Djodje- Cape Verde


Best Female Central Africa


Perola– Angola


Nenny- Cape Verde


Liloca- Mozambique


Libianca – Cameroon


Soraia Ramos- Cape Verde


Espoir La Tigresse – Gabon


Asaba – Cameroon


Emma’a – Gabon


Best Male Southern Africa


Costa Titch- South Africa


Dj Tarico – Mozambique


Macky2- Zambia


Musa Keys -South Africa


Dj Maphorisa- South Africa


Winky D – Zimbabwe


Aka– South Africa


Han C – Botswana


Sjava – South Africa


Best Female Southern Africa


Ami Faku– South Africa


Tamy Moyo – Zimbabwe


Mpho Sebina – Botswana


Dj Zhinle- South Africa


Sha Sha – Zimbabwe


Nadia Nakai – South Africa


Towela – Zambia


Makhadzi – South Africa


Tyla – South Africa


Best Male North Africa


Wegz– Egypt


Draganov – Morocco


A.L.A– Tunisia


SoolKing – Algeria


Marwan Moussa – Egypt


El Grande Toto – Morocco


Dj Snake – Algeria


Snor – Morocco


Best Female North Africa


Marwa Loud – Morocco


Emel – Tunisia


Faouzia – Morocco


Souhila Ben Lachab – Algeria


Ruby – Egypt


Latifa – Tunisia


Kenza Morsli – Algeria


Jaylann – Morocco


Crossing Boundaries With Music Award


Burna Boy–Nigeria


Aya Nakamura -Mali


Rema- Nigeria


Libianca– Cameroon


Davido–Nigeria


Toby Nwigwe – Nigeria


J Hus- Gambia


Wizkid – Nigeria


Best Newcomer


Hewan Gebrewold


Guchi – Nigeria


Jzyno – Liberia


Young Jonn – Nigeria


Lavalava – Tanzania


Odumodu Black – Nigeria


Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde


Lasmid – Ghana


Shalipopi – Nigeria


Artiste of The Year


Asake – (Nigeria)


Fally Ipupa- Congo


Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)


Burnaboy- Nigeria


Rema – Nigeria


SoolKing – Algeria


Aya Nakamura – Mali


Davido – Nigeria


Best Gospel


Mercy Chinwo – Nigeria


Piesie Esther – Ghana


Christina Shusho – Tanzania


Miguel Buila – Angola


Bidemi Olaoba – Nigeria


KS Bloom – Ivory Coast


Joel Lwaga – Tanzania


Pulani Maphari – South Africa


Sumisola Agbebi Okeleye – Nigeria


Best Live Act


Sauti Sol -Kenya


Burnaboy – Nigeria


Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania


Flavour – Nigeria


Barnaba – Tanzania


Fally Ipupa – DR Congo


Calema – Sao Tome



C4 Pedro – Angola


Best Female Rap Act


Nata – Sierra Leone


Femi One – Kenya


Eno Barony – Ghana


Rosa Ree – Tanzania


Feli Nuna – Ghana


Askia – Cameroon


Ami Yerewolo – Mali


Best Male Rap Act


Odumodu Black – Nigeria


Yung Lunya – Tanzania


Ninho – Congo


Black Sheriff – Ghana


A-Reece – South Africa


Blaqbonez – Nigeria


Blxckie – South Africa


Marwan Moussa – Egypt


Best Collaboration


Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani


Spyro x Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy?


Davido x Musa Keys – Unavailable Musa Keys


Rema ft Selena Gomez – Calm Down Remix


Wegz x AshMusic – Amira


Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur


Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix


Boutross ft Juiceer Mann – Angela


Song of The Year


Libianca – People


Kcee – Ojapiano


Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable


Uncle Waffles x Tony Duardo x Justin99 ft Pcee, EeQue, Chley– Yahyuppiyah


King Promise – Terminator


Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix


Rayvanny ft Diamond Platnumz – Nitogonze


Tyler ICU & Tumelo.za ft Dj Maphorisa, Nandipha808, Ceeka RSA & Tyron Dee – Mnike


Best Video Director


Hanscana – Tanzania


Director Pink – Nigeria


Elias Belkader – Algeria


Mateo Da Silva – Cameroon


TG Omori – Nigeria


Babs Direction– Ghana


Jake Zaral – Zimbabwe


Dammy Twitch – Nigeria


Best DJ Africa


DJ Spinall – Nigeria


DJ Dollar– Senegal


Waffles – Swaziland


Ms DSF – Nigeria


DJ Danni Gato – Cape Verde


DJ Faculty – Ghana


Dj Nelasta- Angola


Major League DJs – South Africa


Dj Consequence – Nigeria


Best African DJ USA


Dj Nani – Nigeria


Dj Akua – Ghana


DJ Prince – Nigeria


DJ Shinski – Kenya


DJ Birame BB l’amour – Ivory Coast


Dj Yas Meen Selectress – Egypt


Lex and Answer – Zimbabwe


Dj Freshy K– Nigeria


AFRIMMA Video of The Year


Black Sheriff – Konongo Zongo


Davido ft Musa Keys – Unavailable


Libianca – People


Victony ft Rema & Don Toliver – Soweto Remix


Joshua Baraka ft Joeboy, King Promise & Bien – Nana Remix


Fally Ipupa ft Charlotte Dipanda – Garde du Coeur


Mbosso ft Costa Titch & Alfa Kat – Shetani


Jay Melody – Nitasema


Music Producer of The Year


C4 Pedro – Angola


Andre Vibez– Nigeria


207 – Uganda


Ayo Lizzer – Tanzania


Magicstickz– Nigeria


MOGBeats – Ghana


Kabza De Small– South Africa


London – Nigeria


Best African Dancer


Masaka Dance Kids – Uganda


Poco Lee – Nigeria


Ghetto Kids – (Uganda)


Angel Nyigu – Tanzania


Hope Ramafalo – South Africa


Dancegod Lloyd – Ghana


Hooliboy – Ghana


Best Lusophone


T-Rex – Angola


Lisandro Cuxi – Cape Verde


Edgar Domingos – Angola


Djodje – Cape Verde


Mr Bow – Mozambique


Soraia Ramos – Cape Verde


Gerislon Israel – Angola


C4 Pedro – Angol


Best Francophone


Fally Ipupa – Congo DR


Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast


Josey – Ivory Coast


Wally B. Seck- Senegal


TayC– Cameroon


Innos B – Congo DR


Tenor – Cameroon


Dadju – Congo DR


Best Reggae/Dancehall


Masicka – Jamaica


Mr Killa – Grenada


Patoranking – Nigeria


Jada Kingdom– Jamaica


Shatta Wale – Ghana


Popcaan – Jamaica


Shenseea – Jamaica


Skillibeng – Jamaica


Radio/TV Personnel of The Year


Ebuka – Nigeria


Konnie Toure – Ivory Coast


Tbo Touch – South Africa


IK Osakioduwa – Nigeria


Afonso Quintas – Angola


James Onen – Uganda


Idris Sultan – Tanzania


Kwame Sefa Kayi – Ghana


Best African Group


Disco Misr – Egypt


Sauti Sol – Kenya


Calema – Sao Tome


The Cavemen – Nigeria


Show Dem Camp – Nigeria

Toofan – Togo


Jano Band – Ethiopia


Mafikizolo – South Africa


AFRIMMA Album of The Year


Davido – Timeless


Aka – Mass Country


Ammarae – Fountain Baby


Fatoumata Diawara – London Ko


Stonebwoy – 5th Dimension


Asake – Work of Art


Nomfundo Moh – Ugcobo


Omah Lay – Boy Alone Deluxe


 


 

No comments