Page Nav

HIDE

Breaking News:

latest

Ads Place

Ads Place

2023 Headies Awards: Rema, Asake, others win big in US (FULL LIST)

At the Cobb Energy Performing Arts Centre in Atlanta, Georgia, the 16th Headies Awards were presented on Sunday with fanfare.


Nollywood actress Osas Ighodaro and American media personality Terrence J. presented the event, which was dubbed “Celebrating African Renaissance.”


Odumodublvck, Young Jonn, Wande Coal, Kcee, Black Sherif, Asake and others thrilled the audience with electrifying performances.


Rema won the Best Male Artiste of the Year award, while Asake walked home with a brand new car after winning the highly coveted Next Rated category.


Similarly, Odumodublvck won a house in Lagos after he was named the Rookie of the Year.


After all the back and forth on social media, neither Blaqbonez nor TG Omori got the award for Best Music Video of the Year; Director K won the category.


READ ALSO: Burna Boy top Headies nominations as Wizkid misses out(FULL LIST)


However, while receiving his award for the Best Rap Album of the Year which he won for ‘The Young Preacher’, Blaqbonez insisted that “TG Omori and I are still the best directors.”


Overall, Rema led with three awards, including Best Male Artiste of the Year, Digital Artiste of the Year and African Artiste Of The Year.


Meanwhile, the organisers didn’t present some of the categories, including Best Recording of The Year, Songwriter of The Year, Best RnB Single, Best Vocal Performance (Female), Headies Viewers’ Choice, Best East African artiste of the year, and Best North African Artiste of The Year.


Others are Best Southern African Artiste of The Year, Best Central African Artiste of The Year, International Artiste Of The Year, Best Alternative Album, and Best RnB Album.


Full List of Winners And Nominees:


Best Rap Single


Reminisce – Hustle

Ladipoe – Big Energy

Blaqbonez – Back in Uni

Psycho YP – Bando Diaries

OdumoduBlvck – Declan Rice (Winner)

Jeriq, Phyno – My Bro


Best Alternative Song


Wizard Chan – Earth song

Cruel Santino – Final champion

Basketmouth, The Cavemen – The Traveller

Boj, Moliy, Mellissa – In a loop

Flavour – Game Changer

Obongjayar – Tinko Tinko (Winner)


Best Vocal Performance (Male)


Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Ric Hassani – My only baby

Magixx – Love Don’t Cost A Dime

Chike – Spell Remix

Praiz – Reckless

Wande Coal – Kpe Paso (Winner)


Best Music Video


Blaqbonez, Perliks – Back in Uni

TG Omori – PBUY

Director Pink – Spell Remix

Director K – Common Person

TG Omori – Bandana

Director K – Calm Down (Winner)


Best Rap Album


Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only

Show Dem Camp – Palmwine Music Vol. 3

Blaqbonez – Young Preacher (Winner)

Psycho YP – YPSZN3

Vector – TESLIM

Jeriq – Billion Dollar Dream


Lyricist On The Roll


Ladipoe – Clowns

Vector – Clowns

Payper Corleone – Fly Talk Only (Winner)

Alpha Ojini – Vigilante Bop

A-Q – Family First

Tec (SDC) – Live Life


Producer of The Year


Magicsticks – Sungba Remix

Pheelz – Electricity

Andre Vibez, London – Calm Down

Tempoe – Soweto

Kel P – Kpe Paso

Rexxie – Abracadabra Remix (Winner)


Best Male Artiste


Asake

Rema (Winner)

Burna Boy

Ruger

Kizz Daniel

Omah Lay


Rookie of the Year


Odumodu Blvck (Winner)

Bloody Civilian

Bayyani

Guchi

Eltee Skillz

Khaid


Best Inspirational Single


Stand Strong – Davido Ft Sunday Service Choir


Jireh (My Provider) – Limoblaze, Lecrae & Happi Music


This Year – Victor Thompson & Ehis ‘d’ Greatest


Eze Ebube – Neon Adejo (Winner)


Tobechukwu – Nathaniel Bassey And Mercy Chinwo


I Get Backing – Victoria Orenze


Special Recognition Award


Sound Sultan (posthumous)


Afrobeats Single of The Year


Burna Boy – Last Last (Winner)

Ayra Starr – Rush

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro – Who’s Your Guy

Ruger – Asiwaju


Digital Artiste Of The Year


Burna Boy

Ayra Starr

Rema (Winner)

Omah Lay

Kizz Daniel

Asake


Best Street-Hop Artiste


Rexxie, Naira Marley, Skiibii – Abracadabra

Seyi Vibez – Chance (Winner)

Asake – Joha

Poco Lee, HotKid – Otilo

Zlatan, Young Jonn – Astalavista

Mohbad – Peace


Next Rated


Spyro

Seyi Vibez

Young Jonn

Asake (Winner)

Victony


Album Of The Year


Burna Boy – Love, Damini

Asake – Mr. Money With The Vibe (Winner)

Rema – Rave & Roses

Omah Lay – Boy Alone

Victony – Outlaw

Davido – Timeless


Song of The Year


Rema – Calm Down

Burna Boy – Last Last (Winner)

Oxlade – Ku Lo Sa

Kizz Daniel, Tekno – Buga

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix


Best Collaboration


Asake, Burna Boy – Sungba Remix

BNXN, Kizz Daniel, Seyi Vibez – Gwagwalada

Pheelz, BNXN – Finesse

Spyro, Tiwa Savage – Who’s Your Guy Remix (Winner)

Pheelz, Davido – Electricity

Wande Coal, Olamide – Kpe Paso.


African Artiste Of The Year


Burna Boy (Nigeria)

Marwa Loud (Morocco)

Black Sherif (Ghana)

Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)

Rema (Nigeria) – Winner


Best West African Artiste of The Year


Gyakie (Ghana)

Black Sherif (Ghana) – Winner

The Therapist (Liberia)

Camidoh (Ghana)


 

No comments